The Royal Liver Building, Pier Head, Liverpool, L3 1HU

‚Äč

T: 0151 958 0808         E: info@michaelrosebaylis.co.uk

Michael Rose & Baylis Limited  is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulatory Authority (SRA Number 619545). Michael Rose & Baylis Limited is registered in England & Wales (Company No. 09207292). Registered  Office: The Royal Liver Building,Pier Head, Liverpool, L3 1HU.

  • MRB Facebook
  • MRB Instagram
  • MRB Linkedin

Sponsor Licence for UK Employers

If you are a UK employer who wishes to employ an overseas national outside the European Economic Area for a vacancy in the UK or if any Education Provider wishes to enrol an overseas student from outside the EEA, they are required to ‘sponsor’ them under the Tier 2, Tier 4 or Tier 5 points based system. Applicants must therefore obtain a Sponsor Licence from the Home Office.

To become a licensed sponsor, the establishment must be a genuine organisation or sole trader legally operating in the UK. The Home Office will complete the necessary checks and may visit to business premises or request further documentation prior to making the decision for the sponsor licensing application

 

Tier 2

 

There are four types of Tier 2 skilled worker categories which require a sponsorship certificate assigned by a licensed sponsor (employer) in order to apply for leave to enter/remain in the UK. As follows:

 

  • Tier 2 (General)

  • Tier 2 (Minister of Religion)

  • Tier 2 (Sportsperson)

  • Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer)

 

General

 

The applicant is required to score at least 70 points under the following categories:

 

  • Attributes – which includes the availability of a valid Certificate of Sponsorship

  • English Language – evidencing level of understanding of English language

  • Maintenance – evidencing 3 months bank statements with a balance of £945.00

 

Successful applicants will be granted a 3 year visa with the option to extend for a further 2 years.

 

The applicant must work for the sponsor in the job described in the certificate of sponsorship, but in certain circumstances they can do supplementary employment not more than 20 hours per week.

  

Tier 2 workers can apply for permanent settlement in the UK on completion of total 5 years. The applicants are required to demonstrate in their settlement applications that they are earning salary of £35,000 (from April 2018 – £35,500, and from April 2019 - £35,800), unless they are in extremely highly-skilled occupation which will be exempt from this requirement.

 

Dependants would also be allowed to apply for settlement with the main applicant if they had last been granted leave as a dependant of the main applicant.

 

Minister of Religion

 

This category is for people who have obtained a role within the UK which is affiliated to a religious organisation / pastoral services.

 

The applicant is required to score at least 70 points under the following categories:

 

  • Attributes – which includes the availability of a valid Certificate of Sponsorship

  • English Language – evidencing level of understanding of English language

  • Maintenance – evidencing 3 months bank statements with a balance of £945.00

 

Successful applicants will be granted a 3 year visa with the option to extend for a further 2 years.

 

The applicant must work for the sponsor in the job described in the certificate of sponsorship, but in certain circumstances they can do supplementary employment not more than 20 hours per week.

 

Tier 2 workers can apply for permanent settlement in the UK on completion of total 5 years. Dependants would also be allowed to apply for settlement with the main applicant if they had last been granted leave as a dependant of the main applicant.

 

Sportsperson

 

This category is for talented sportspeople and coaches who are internationally established at their highest level.

 

The Applicants must score at least 70 points in total under the heads of Attributes, English Language and Maintenance.

 

The applicant is required to score at least 70 points under the following categories:

 

  • Attributes – which includes the availability of a valid Certificate of Sponsorship

  • English Language – evidencing level of understanding of English language

  • Maintenance – evidencing 3 months bank statements with a balance of £945.00

 

Successful applicants will be granted a 3 year visa with the option to extend for a further 2 years.

 

The applicant must work for the sponsor in the job described in the certificate of sponsorship, but in certain circumstances they can do supplementary employment not more than 20 hours per week.

 

Tier 2 workers can apply for permanent settlement in the UK on completion of total 5 years. Dependants would also be allowed to apply for settlement with the main applicant if they had last been granted leave as a dependant of the main applicant.

  

Intra-Company Transfer

 

This category is design for multinational companies to bring their existing employees who are working in their overseas branch or head office to work in the UK.

 

The sponsor needs to issue certificate of sponsorship including their salary.

 

This category divided in to four subcategories as follows:
 

  • Short term staff - for 12 months or less and needs to ensure that the skilled job cannot be filled by a resident work force;

  • Long term staff - for 12 months or more and needs to ensure that the skilled job cannot be filled by a resident work force;

  • Graduate Trainee – this is for new Graduates who need to come to the UK for a training programme to progress towards a managerial or specialist role within the company;

  • Skills transfer - this is for overseas employees who are being transferred to the UK branch to gain the skill and knowledge needed to perform their job overseas

 

 Tier 4 Visa

 

Tier 4 Student visa has two categories as follows;
 

  • General Student;

  • Child student - for children between 4-17 years old for study at independent schools
     

The Applicants must score at least 40 points in total under the following:

 

  • Valid Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies from an approved education provider dated within the last 6 months;

  • Evidence of sufficient finance to cover students course fees for the first year and maintenance in the UK for up to maximum 9 months. The funds have to be in the applicant’s or their parent’s account for at least a consecutive 28 day period.

 

Expected living costs are;
 

  • £1265 per month if you are living in London;

  • £1015 per month if you are living outside London.
     

Applicants are required to demonstrate sufficient knowledge of English language by providing a certificate from an approved English test provider.
 

Students at a Higher Educational Institute studying at a degree level are permitted to work no more than 20 hours per week during term time and any number of hours during holidays.
 

Students at a Higher Educational Institute studying below degree level are permitted to work no more than 10 hours per week during term time and any number of hours during holidays.

 

Tier 5

 

This category is for people who want to work in the UK on a temporary basis.

 

Tier 5 consists of two main categories under the point-based system as follows;

 

  • Tier 5 (Youth mobility)

  • Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) under the following categories:

 

  • Creative and Sporting

  • Charity workers

  • Religious workers

  • Government authorised exchange

  • International agreement

 

The Applicants must score at least 40 points in total under the following:
 

  • Attributes – which includes the availability of a valid Certificate of Sponsorship

  • Maintenance – evidencing 3 months bank statements with a balance of £945.00

 

For a free 30 minute consultation with our Immigration Team, get in touch now.

 

Contact our Immigration Team on:  0151 318 0934